Motor Vehicle Theft: The theft or attempted theft of a motor vehicle. (Incidents are classified as motor vehicle theft in all cases
[…] (regardless whether sexual). In determining whether a relationship is an "intimate relationship" New York looks to factors similar to those of Clery’s definition of dating violence.” Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts constitutes an "intimate relationship"
For purposes of the definition of “stalking,”
Under New York law, stalking in the fourth degree (Penal Law §120.45) takes place when a person “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct:
Stalking in the first (§120.60), second (§120.55) and third (§120.150§120.150) degree are aggravated forms of stalking.
Responsible Office: Office of Public Safety